Here at Monkey Oil we take our products and our customers very seriously. Unlike Almost every single beard company out there, we dont just start pouring oils into bottle and hope it works. No we have put forth countless hours of research into the ingredients, the percentages to use and how they should be applied.

 

We Take pride in developing new and innovative products like our Beard Wash. This product is solely exclusive to us. We created a Wash that not only works for cleaning and conditioning the beard like no other product on the market, but does so without stripping the oils. It comes in an exclusive Paste form and is applied to a dry beard, that way all of the product makes it to the hair. no waste and no mess. learn more Here

 

We have included a couple of our ingredients and some information about them. This will give you a better understanding as to why we are so careful on not only choosing our ingredients, but the effort involved to make sure you only get the best in your beard and not a jumbled mess of oils.

 

 

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis ). The jojoba shrub is native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California. The chemical structure of jojoba oil is different from that of other vegetable oils. Rather than being an oil, it is actually is a polyunsaturated liquid wax.Both the acid and alcohol portions of jojoba oil have 20 or 22 carbon atoms, and each has one unsaturated bond. Waxes of this type are difficult to synthesize. As a wax, jojoba oil is especially useful for applications that require moisture control, protection, and emolliency. Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature because of its unsaturated fatty acids. It does not oxidize or become rancid and does not break down under high temperatures and pressures. Jojoba oil can be heated to 370°F (188°C) for 96 hours without exhibiting degradation in general composition and carbon chain length. The stability shown by jojoba oil makes it especially useful for cosmetic applications.

 

Jojoba oil has many uses in a wide variety of industries. As a cosmetic, it is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. It is applied directly to the skin to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil is similar to, and miscible with, sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil. Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the skin, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean. Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair. It forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin.

 

The potential therapeutic uses of jojoba oil include the treatment of acne , cold sores, and such skin diseases as psoriasis

 

ARGAN (Moroccan) OIL

 

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco.

Pure argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world and is revered for its rich concentration of vitamins and minerals. The oil contains high levels of tocopherols,powerful antioxidants that are vital for healthy skin and hair. High levels of carotenes, phenolic acid, squalene and phenols also contribute to the oil’s cosmetic value. The oil is composed of 42.8% oleic fatty acids and 36.8% linoleic fatty acids, both of which contribute to its healing and moisturizing properties. Argan oil also contains squalenes that help protect collagen and make skin softer. Phenolic compounds found in the oil help protect the skin from harmful free radicals that contaminate skin and leave it dull, lifeless and dry.

The oil is particularly useful for restoring a glossy shine to hair and repairing split ends.

 

MCT OIL

Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) are a special class of fatty acids. Normal fats and oils contain long-chain fatty acids (LCTs). Compared to these fatty acids, MCTs are much shorter in length. Therefore, they resemble carbohydrates more than fat. As a result, they are more easily absorbed. Medium-chain triglycerides are found naturally in palm oil, and coconut oil. It is obtained through lipid fractionation, the process in which MCTs are separated from other components of coconut oil.

 

MCT oil is a great beauty product that improves beauty in several different areas. First of all, you can use it on your skin and in your hair. There have even been scientific studies investigating MCT oils and coconut products as a beauty product. When MCT oil is applied to the skin, it will act as a high quality moisturizer. MCT oil counteracts the development of too dry of a skin. When MCT oil is applied to the hair, it acts as a conditioner and it decreases possible adhesions. It can also act as a treatment for dandruff. There is even anecdotal evidence that MCT oil can act as a natural basis for an increase the speed of growth of hair.